Schedule

2017 Schedule 

Saturday November 4th 

9:30: Doors open, registration and greetings

9:45-10:00: Meditative/shamanic music with Theda Phoenix and guests

*10:00-10-15: Opening/Welcoming Ceremony and Dedications: Christie Lee Charles (Musqueam band)

10:15-11:05: Chris Kilham – “Let My People Trip”

11:10-11:30: Terry Sidhu: “The Significance of Integration”

11:35-11:50: Shane Mauss: psychedelic comedian extraordinaire

11:50-1:00: Lunch- Delicious organic lunch available {Please purchase your lunch tickets ahead of time to ensure lunch orders}

12:30-1:15: Tom Hatsis – “The Theogens: Generating Divinity with Psychedelics” – mini-workshop (upstairs)

1:00-1:15: Meditative/shamanic music with Theda Phoenix and guests

1:15-1:35: Soheil Samimi: “Cannabis and Spirituality”

1:40-2:30: Dr. Natalie – “What Does the Medicine Want?”

2:40-3:30: Mark Blumenthal – “Plant Medicines in a Shifting Cultural Landscape ”

3:30-4:00: Coffee, tea, connecting, and book signing with Chris Kilham

4:00-4:50: Dawn D. Davis – “An Indigenous Approach to Peyote Sustainability”

5:00-5:20: Trevor Millar: “The Past and Future of Iboga and Ibogaine”

5:25-5:55: Mark Haden: “Psychedelic Research in Vancouver”

7:30-10:30: Psychedelic Comedy  Dinner: MC: Chris Kilham, psychedelic comics: Shane Mauss, Adam Strauss (tentative), special guest-speakers/comics. – advance tickets $88 online

 

Sunday November 5th [NB: *Clocks go back an hour Saturday night to Pacific Standard Time]

9:30: Doors open

9:45-10:00: Theda Phoenix and guests

10:00-10:50: Nese Devenot – “Coming Out of the Psychedelic Closet”

11:00-11:50: Joe Tafur – “Ayahuasca Shamanism and the Emotional Body”

11:50-1:00:  Announcements, Lunch – Delicious organic lunch available {Please purchase your lunch tickets ahead of time to ensure lunch orders}

12:30-1:00: Joe Tafur book signing (in the main hall)

12:30-1:15: Sonja Myllymaki: “Local Plant Dietas” – mini-workshop (upstairs)

1:00-1:15: Theda Phoenix and guests

1:15-2:05: Cristina Orbé: “Plant Intelligence: Healing to Imagine the Future”

2:15-3:05: Kateri Walker – “Sacred Medicines, Sacred Journeys”

3:10-3:30: Mini Tea-break and stretch

3:30-4:10: Mary Porter – “Spiritual Evolution from an Indigenous Reality”

4:15-4:50: Chris Kilham – “Down the Rabbit Hole . . . because not all visions are wise.”

*4:50-5:00: Closing Ceremonies with traditional Jingle Dress Dance by Kateri Walker

7:30 pm til we drop: Celebration dinner with conference speakers, senior staff – advance tickets purchased online *Limited tickets available~

* Dear participants: We have always treated the conference as a kind of ceremony-lite and community-building event. We hope you will be able to be there for the opening at 10 am Sat. and the closing at 4:50 pm on Sun. We would like to stand together in unity for the closing!

 

 

 

Get your tickets now


x